Montana natural disaster risk
Ratings for all 56 counties, the federal disaster record and flood insurance across the state.
Montana has had 41 major federal disaster declarations for natural events since 1953. FEMA expects about $792 million a year in losses from natural hazards across the state. Inland flooding is the costliest hazard in 27 of its 56 counties, followed by cold wave in 23. None is rated Very High overall. About 0.6% of homes carry federal flood insurance, and the program has paid $18.9 million on 2,162 claims here since 1978.
Highest overall risk
Lowest risk (50,000+ people)
Top hazards
Recent federal declarations
All states ›Largest counties
Yellowstone County
164,624 people
Inland floodingGallatin County
118,825 people
EarthquakeMissoula County
117,719 people
Inland floodingFlathead County
104,238 people
Inland floodingCascade County
84,327 people
Inland floodingLewis and Clark County
70,922 people
Cold waveRavalli County
44,109 people
WildfireSilver Bow County
35,110 people
Cold waveLake County
31,051 people
Inland floodingLincoln County
19,614 people
Inland floodingPark County
17,153 people
AvalancheHill County
16,298 people
Cold waveAll 56 counties
| Name | People | Overall risk | Top hazard | Declarations | Homes insured |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverhead County | 9,351 | Inland flooding | 4 | 0.5% | |
| Big Horn County | 13,034 | Inland flooding | 7 | 0.1% | |
| Blaine County | 7,013 | Cold wave | 11 | 0.3% | |
| Broadwater County | 6,753 | Inland flooding | 10 | 0.1% | |
| Carbon County | 10,455 | Inland flooding | 11 | 0.8% | |
| Carter County | 1,400 | Cold wave | 6 | 0% | |
| Cascade County | 84,327 | Inland flooding | 5 | 0.7% | |
| Chouteau County | 5,879 | Inland flooding | 8 | 0.1% | |
| Custer County | 11,841 | Cold wave | 7 | 11.7% | |
| Daniels County | 1,661 | Cold wave | 6 | 0% | |
| Dawson County | 8,924 | Cold wave | 7 | 0.1% | |
| Deer Lodge County | 9,414 | Avalanche | 8 | 0.3% | |
| Fallon County | 3,048 | Cold wave | 6 | 0.1% | |
| Fergus County | 11,438 | Cold wave | 8 | 0.4% | |
| Flathead County | 104,238 | Inland flooding | 13 | 0.8% | |
| Gallatin County | 118,825 | Earthquake | 7 | 0.8% | |
| Garfield County | 1,171 | Cold wave | 10 | 0.4% | |
| Glacier County | 13,712 | Cold wave | 10 | 0% | |
| Golden Valley County | 813 | Inland flooding | 8 | 0.1% | |
| Granite County | 3,291 | Inland flooding | 6 | 0.5% | |
| Hill County | 16,298 | Cold wave | 11 | 0.1% | |
| Jefferson County | 12,032 | Inland flooding | 9 | 0.3% | |
| Judith Basin County | 2,023 | Inland flooding | 7 | 0% | |
| Lake County | 31,051 | Inland flooding | 6 | 0.2% | |
| Lewis and Clark County | 70,922 | Cold wave | 14 | 0.6% | |
| Liberty County | 1,955 | Cold wave | 8 | 0.2% | |
| Lincoln County | 19,614 | Inland flooding | 12 | 0.4% | |
| Madison County | 8,605 | Avalanche | 5 | 0.6% | |
| McCone County | 1,721 | Cold wave | 7 | 0% | |
| Meagher County | 1,926 | Inland flooding | 8 | 0.5% | |
| Mineral County | 4,516 | Inland flooding | 8 | 0.6% | |
| Missoula County | 117,719 | Inland flooding | 19 | 0.5% | |
| Musselshell County | 4,705 | Inland flooding | 13 | 0.5% | |
| Park County | 17,153 | Avalanche | 12 | 0.8% | |
| Petroleum County | 496 | Lightning | 10 | 0.2% | |
| Phillips County | 4,210 | Cold wave | 8 | 0.3% | |
| Pondera County | 5,844 | Cold wave | 12 | 0% | |
| Powder River County | 1,687 | Inland flooding | 10 | 0.1% | |
| Powell County | 6,924 | Inland flooding | 15 | 0.4% | |
| Prairie County | 1,081 | Cold wave | 5 | 0% | |
| Ravalli County | 44,109 | Wildfire | 11 | 0.4% | |
| Richland County | 11,489 | Cold wave | 5 | 0.2% | |
| Roosevelt County | 10,754 | Cold wave | 5 | 0.1% | |
| Rosebud County | 8,302 | Inland flooding | 13 | 0.1% | |
| Sanders County | 12,399 | Inland flooding | 14 | 0.4% | |
| Sheridan County | 3,537 | Cold wave | 4 | 0% | |
| Silver Bow County | 35,110 | Cold wave | 5 | 0.2% | |
| Stillwater County | 8,936 | Inland flooding | 14 | 0.9% | |
| Sweet Grass County | 3,674 | Inland flooding | 8 | 0.4% | |
| Teton County | 6,157 | Inland flooding | 10 | 0.4% | |
| Toole County | 4,971 | Cold wave | 10 | 0% | |
| Treasure County | 754 | Inland flooding | 9 | 0% | |
| Valley County | 7,561 | Cold wave | 11 | 0.3% | |
| Wheatland County | 2,067 | Inland flooding | 8 | 0.2% | |
| Wibaux County | 937 | Cold wave | 3 | 0.4% | |
| Yellowstone County | 164,624 | Inland flooding | 12 | 0.4% |
Linked names have a full page. Overall risk from the FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025); declarations are federal disaster and emergency declarations for natural events since 1953 (OpenFEMA); homes insured is the share with NFIP flood policies.